(845) 563-3400     124 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
 

Heritage Middle School Celebrates Grade 8 Moving Up Ceremony


Enjoy photos from the grade 8 moving up ceremony at Heritage Middle School. 

Awards Ceremony June 20, 2018

Welcome....................................................................... Mrs. Lynnette Brunger

Pledge of Allegiance...................................................... ROTC Color Guard

Opening Address........................................................ Mrs. Lynnette Brunger

 

Presentation of Awards

Team 8A Awards for Academic Excellence

Presented by: Team 8A

Team 8A English Award.............................................................. Dana Cabus

 

Team 8A Social Studies Award................................................. Nadia Ouhaj

Team 8A Science Award................................................................. S.M. Hayat

Team 8A Earth Science Award.................................... Isobel Aviles-Deliz

 

Team 8A Math Award..................................................................... S.M. Hayat

Team 8A Algebra Award............................................................. Sara Conroy 

Team 8A Outstanding Effort.............................................................................

This award is presented to role model students who have shown consistent motivation and care toward their academics and their classmates.

Amber Lyn-Canfield

Cody Kenison

Angela Torres

Colin Fields

Ariel Lucas

Lordia Nsiah-Asare

Cynthia Wang

Brooke Danyluk

Team 8A Team Award.........................................................................................

This award is presented to the students who consistently show leadership, school pride and positive citizenship.

 

Roberto Reade

Luis Rodriguez

Shaima Herzallah

  

 

Team 8B Awards for Academic Excellence

Presented by: Team 8B

Team 8B English Award........................................................... Gurleen Kaur

       ....................................................................................................... Ryan Conn

 

Team 8B Social Studies Award................................................ Samuel Rider

       ............................................................................................. Megan Cameron

 

Team 8B Science Award...................................................... Emily Negrinelli

                                                    ............................................ Daniel Perez

Team 8B Earth Science Award............................................... Gurleen Kaur

                                                   ............................................ Ryan Conn                                                 

Team 8B Math Award........................................................... Emily Negrinelli

............................................................................................................. Daniel Perez

Team 8B Algebra 1 Award....................................................... Gurleen Kaur

                                                      ............................................ Daniel Rego

Team 8B Outstanding Effort.............................................................................

This award is presented to role model students who have shown consistent motivation and care toward their academics and their classmates.

Shaely Guerra

 

Team 8B Team Award 

This award is presented to the students who consistently show leadership, school pride and positive citizenship.

Emily Negrinelli

 

 

Team 8C Awards for Academic Excellence

Presented by: Team 8C

Team 8C English Award.................................................................... Ava Daly

............................................................................................................ Zachary Don

Team 9-A  ...............................................................................................................

Team 8C Social Studies Award......................................... Noelle Capodieci

       ................................................................................................... Zachary Don

Team 8C Science Award........................................................... Cruz Vazquez      

       ............................................................................................... Kaleena Rivera

Team 8C Earth Science Award.................................. Alan-Michael Torres

Team 8C Math Award.................................................... Madison O’Connell

       ............................................................................................. Brizayna Harvey               

       ............................................................................................... Kaleena Rivera

Team 8C Algebra 1 Award........................................................ Eduin Pineda     

Team 8C Outstanding Effort.............................................................................

This award is presented to role model students who have shown consistent motivation and care toward their academics and their classmates                Carly Parodo

Dominic Romano

Kristofer Santiago

Kendall Canfield

 

Team 8C Team Award..........................................................................................

This award is presented to the students who consistently show leadership, school pride and positive citizenship.

Kaleena Rivera

Aaliyah Pryor

Fredy Rios

Team 8D Awards for Academic Excellence

Presented by: Ms. Noriega & Ms. Yonnone

Team 8D English Award.......................................................... Farah Castillo

Team 8D Social Studies Award......................................... Hayley Steindorf

Team 8D Science Award................................................................ Uriel Tapia

Team 8D Math Award............................................................. Sulema Bustos 

Team 8D Outstanding Effort.............................................................................

This award is presented to role model students who have shown consistent motivation and care toward their academics and their classmates.

Ariana Chero

Team 8D Team Award.........................................................................................

This award is presented to the students who consistently show leadership, school pride and positive citizenship.

Francisco Carino

Foreign Language Awards

Italian........................................................................................... Sean McGarvey

Presented by:  Mrs. Brunger ............................................................ Alison Miller      

Spanish............................................................................................... Sara Conroy

Presented by: Mrs. Martini                                                         Shaima Herzallah

                                                                                                        Gurleen Kaur

                                                                                       Samantha Osei-Sarkodie 

Music Awards

Presented by: Mrs. Brunger

Band................................................................................................ Cynthia Wang

Orchestra....................................................................................... Angela Torres

Choral Award............................................................................ John O’Sullivan

                                                                                            Amber Lyn-Canfield

Home and Careers Awards

Presented by: Mrs. Brunger

 

Amber-Lyn Canfield

Kendall Canfield

Konner McDowell

 

Art Award

Presented by: Mrs. Brunger

James Naclerio

Cruz Vazquez

Leora Turner

Mia Loudmillard

 

Physical Education Award

Presented by: Mrs. Brunger

John Morales

Gurleen Kaur

Ryan Conn

Sam Okeyo

Roberto Reade

Ariel Lucas

Danielle Clarino Award

Presented by: Mrs. Lapierre

This award is in honor of a wonderful teacher and colleague who touched all of our lives here at Heritage Middle School. The students who receive this award embody the caring spirit, tenacity, and courage that we came to know in   Mrs. Clarino.  It is through students such as these that her spirit lives on.

Lucia Simoni

Sara McMurtrie

Kristopher Schwarzbeck

 

 

Triple C Award

Presented by: Mrs. Brunger

Honors students who excel academically, participate in community service, display leadership or have overcome personal challenges. They inspire and provide hope for the future.

Zoe Graves

Shaima Herzallah

Aaliyah Pryor

 

 

State Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli’s

2018 Student Achievement Award

Presented by: Mrs. Brunger

Presented to the student who has excelled academically and has also shown leadership potential by volunteering their time to serve the school or the community.

Francisco Carino

Dana Cabus

Emily Negrinelli

Kaleena Rivera

 

American Legion Scholastic Award

Presented by: Mr. Rogers

Presented to students who display not only scholastic achievement but citizenship and service both in school and the community.

Roberto Reade

Megan Cameron

  

Presidential Awards for Academic Excellence

Presented by: Mr. Santiago

Congratulations to these students. They have maintained a 90 overall average or above for the 2017-2018 school year.

Amanda Ahearn

Isobel Aviles Deliz

Kenia Barraza

Sara Bernabe

Jenna Bunch

Dana Cabus

Megan Cameron

Amber-lyn Canfield

Kendall Canfield

Noelle Capodieci

Ryan Conn

Sara Conroy

Ava Corsetti

Ava Daly

Brooke Danyluk

Georgia Deftereos

Angelisse Diaz

Zachary Don

Ahmed Elneshili

Karim Elneshili

Ava Esposito

Katelyn Evans

 

Collin Fields

Adam Fuentes

Emilee Gallagher

Talia Gerena

Shajah Gerson Joseph

Anthony Gucciardo

Brizayna Harvey

Shaima Herzallah

Gurleen Kaur

Ryan Kirby

Jan-Niklas Krueger

Madelyne Lake

Jacob Lanzer

Jackson Locke

Ariel Lucas

Patrick Manning

Konner Mc Dowell

Emma McCarthy

Sara McMurtrie

Daniela Mejia

Daniel Mendoza

Alison Miller

Jarria Monroe

 

Emily Negrinelli

Lordia Nsiah-Asare

Madison O'Connell

Samantha Osei-Sarkodie

Nadia Ouhaj

Carly Parodo

Eduin Pineda

Angelina Porco

Kendrick Ramirez

Mya Ramos

Roberto Reade

Daniel Rego

Samuel Rider

Fredy Rios

Neziah Riquelme-Fabre

Kaleena Rivera

Luis Rodriguez-Platero

Ashlee Scott

Matthew Segali

Hayley Steindorf

Alan-Michael Torres

Angela Torres

Hailey Wanamaker

Cynthia Wang

 

 Presidential Awards for Academic Achievement

Presented by: Mr. Santiago

Congratulations to these students. They have maintained an 85 – 89 average for the 2017-2018 school year.

Ariana Chero

Richard Delahaye

Trinity Dyer

Adam Elabbadi

John Eliadis

Ashley Ferguson

Zoe Graves

Matthew Hagen

S.M. Hayat

Jy'Asiah Hemingway

 

Nathan Hemingway

Cody Kenison

Craig Lofaro

Iram Majeed

Dennis McKesey

Erin Murphy

James Naclerio

John O'Sullivan

Sam Okeyo

Noah Pabon

Mariana Pagan

 

Cameryn Perdomo

Daniel Perez

Aaliyah Pryor

Dominic Romano

Ekaterina Samsonov

Merari Sanoja

Kristofer Santiago

Kristopher Schwarzbeck

Aizia Smith

Phoenix Thomas

Cruz Vazquez 

 

 

8th Grade Class

2017- 2018 School Year

Sanaii Adams

Alexander Agudo-Blanco

Jocelyn Aguilar

Amanda Ahearn

Alexa Alvarez

Damarys Alvarez

Estefhany Aquino

Cristian Arenas

Justyn Armstrong

Amaya Arnold

Jazoni Arnold

Terry Atilano

Isobel Aviles Deliz

Carlos Baca

Brandon Banuelos

Hazel Barahona

Kenia Barraza

Ryan Beam

Ashly Benitez

Brianna Benitez

Sara Bernabe

Miyana Black

Ya'Nasia Black

Jaelyn Boyd

Malcolm Boykin

Shakuur Brown

Jenna Bunch

Symara Burks

Casyi Burnett

Damien Burns

Tyler Busby

Sulema Bustos

Dana Cabus

Megan Cameron

Jaylon Campbell

Amber-Lyn Canfield

Kendall Canfield

Noelle Capodieci

Francisco Carino

Dalexis Carreras

Brayden Casale

Giovanni Castellanos

Farah Castillo

Ariana Chero

Susana Chihuahua

Nyasia Chinnis

Anvil Cole

Eric Colotti

Ryan Conn

Liam Connolly

Sara Conroy

Daddy Coronado

Ava Corsetti

Leigha Cortez

Aaron Cosby

Gavin Countryman

Amonte' Cousar

Omar Cowan

Schuyler Creary

Damani Cruz

Ava Daly

Brooke Danyluk

Eliana David

Alona Davis

Ashley De La Rosa

Jayden DeFreece

Georgia Deftereos

Isaiah DeJesus

Richard Delahaye

Angelisse Diaz

Connor Dineen

Gianna DiStefano

Bryson Domingues

Zachary Don

Trinity Dyer

Adam Elabbadi

John Eliadis

Ahmed Elneshili

Karim Elneshili

Mekhi Erskine

Ava Esposito

Domonique Evans

Katelyn Evans

Loudmillard Exume

Mary Faison

Ashley Ferguson

Colin Fields

Karen Fonseca

Jaleen Fontanez

Adam Fuentes

Emilee Gallagher

Sara Galvez

Dren Gashi

Talia Gerena

Shajah Gerson Joseph

Yasmin Giron

Belen Gonzalez

Tristin Gonzalez

Jayvion Gordon

Jadon Graham

Cassandra Granado

Zoe Graves

A'Maveon Grayson

Essense Greene

Anthony Gucciardo

Shaely Guerra

Lincoln Guerriero

Matthew Hagen

Michael Hagen

Aiden Harrison

Brizayna Harvey

Madelyn Haviland

S.M. Hayat

Eric Heitmuller

Jy'Asiah Hemingway

Nathan Hemingway

Tahmias Henderson

Shaima Herzallah

Marlon Hodges Goldsmith

Alexa Hutchinson

Daniel Ibanez

Dylan Iorlano

Ja'Quan Jackson

Justice Jackson

Walter Jacobs

Makheiah Jemerson

Gabriel Jimenez

Javarianni Jones

Christine Joyasaca

Gurleen Kaur

Cody Kenison

Ryan Kirby

Emily Knippel

John Koptula

Jan-Nikolas Krueger

Madelyne Lake

Jacob Lanzer

Kennasia Lawrence

Kevin Leal

Caressa Lewis

Samara Lewis

Stephano Llacma Cabezas

Jackson Locke

Maxwell Locke

Craig Lofaro

Angel Lopez

Angela Lopez

Bernardo Lopez

Isaiah Lopez

Adriana Lozano

Ariel Lucas

Araceli Luis

Adilene Luna

Rigoangel Luna

Iram Majeed

Patrick Manning

Adaly Marin

Alexander Marinelli

Daniel Martinez

Delonix Martinez

Elijah Martinez

Erick Martinez

Jair Martinez

Jair Martinez

Marcos Martinez

Melissa Martinez

Tobias Mason

De'Anya Matta

Kya Mc Coy

Konnor Mc Dowell

Sean Mc Garvey

Daloye Mc Kenzie

Mya Mc Millian

Emma McCarthy

James McGillicuddy

Dennis McKesey

Sara McMurtrie

Mariah McNeill

Sean McPhail

Carlos Mejia

Daniela Mejia

Jasmine Mejia

Jeanowens Mejia

Axel Mendoza

Daniel Mendoza

Isabella Mendoza

Alison Miller

Omara Moffett

Adam Mohamed

Hudson Monestime

Jarria Monroe

John Morales

Iyanna Moreno

Talia Mucci

Erin Murphy

James Naclerio

Michelle Nava

Alan Navarro

Emily Negrinelli

Sorell Newkirk

Ryan Nguyen

Lordia Nsiah-Asare

Madison O'Connell

John O'Sullivan

Sam Okeyo

Frank Onofre

Giovanni Ordonez

Jasmin Ortega

Gabino Ortega Gonzalez

Samantha Osei-Sarkodie

Nadia Ouhaj

Noah Pabon

Israel Pagan

Mariana Pagan

Carly Parodo

Mark Parra

Roberto Parra

Keyona Peguero

Cameryn Perdomo

Daniel Perez

Jonas Perez

Jasmine Pilato

Eduin Pineda

Angelina Porco

Ryan Prado

Elijah Price

Aaliyah Pryor

Rudy Quijada Gonzalez

Andrea Quintana

Kendrick Ramirez

Cristian Ramos

Mya Ramos

Nicholas Ramos

Z'Andre Rayford

Roberto Reade

Daniel Rego

Noah Rein

Ray Reyes

Isabella Ricciardi

Samuel Rider

Fredy Rios

Neziah Riquelme-Fabre

Rickaia Ritchie

Kaleena Rivera

Steven Rivera

Sanai Robertson

Edgar Rodriguez

Zenaida Rodriguez

Luis Rodriguez-Platero

Alexis Rojas

Dominic Romano

David Romero

Jessica Rosa

Johnathan Rosales

Derick Rossi

Bruce Sachs

Kayla Sajid

Ekaterina Samsonov

Luka Samsonov

Korbyn Samuels

Christian Sanchez

Jimena Sanchez

Xzavier Sanchez

Merari Sanoja

Kristopher Santiago

Kristopher Schwarzbeck

Ashlee Scott

Faith Scott

Matthew Segali

Adrian Segura

Marc Shaw

Sarah Shipley

Ahriana Shivers

Douglas Sill

Daysha Simmons

Nevaeh Simmons

Lucia Simoni

Aizia Smith

Iyani Smith

James Smith

Wyse Smith-Crossman

Doral Stackhouse

Hayley Steindorf

Uriel Tapia

Cleon Taylor

Deniro Taylor

Juan Tehuitzil

Johanna Teofilo

Phoenix Thomas

Terrence Thomas

Eric Tirado

Taylor Tobin

Alan-Michael Torres

Angela Torres

Kenya Torres

Kimberly Torres

Breanna Trellis

Leora Turner

Joshua Underwood

Robert Vasta

Cruz Vazquez

Tae'vante Walker

Hailey Wanamaker

Cynthia Wang

Alexc'ya Ware

Keith Weber

Ya'sin Willard

Omarion Williams

Trabian Williams

Zavear Williams

Brian Wilson

Tatiana Wimberly

 


TEACHERS: Are you and your students doing something great? Please contact your Communication Strategist. We’d love to attend or post your pictures and recap to highlight the amazing accomplishments throughout our district! Grades PreK-5 Amanda McDowell (amcdowell@necsd.net) and Grades 6-12 Cassie Sklarz (csklarz@necsd.net).







Date: 2018-06-25 10:04:20





QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.563.5437
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5419
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490
Newburgh Free Library
845.563.3600

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.568.6560