(845) 563-3400     124 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
 

#TBT Earlier this season, the NFA Girls Track Team Cleaned Up


#TBT Earlier this season, the NFA Girls Track team cleaned up at the Louks Games. 

Of the seniors on the team, Amilia Wise will be running at Coastal Carolina University (Division I) and will be studying physical therapy, Nancy Johnson will be running at The College of Saint Rose (Division II) and will be studying biology/physical therapy, Alexa Mocko will be running at Marist College (Division I) and studying athletic training,  Alexis King will be running and jumping for St. Thomas University (Division II) and will be studying communication and mass media, Melina Sanchez will be attending beauty school, Kaylani Baynes will be attending Mount Saint Mary College in their Pre-Med program, Catherine Williams will be attending Rensselaer Polytechnic Institution to study chemical engineering, Hayley Maltz will be running for the University of Albany (Division I) and will be studying business management, Madison Washburn will be attending Dutchess County Community College and will be studying adolescent education in biology, Tamiia Quinn will be attending Emory University and will be studying Nursing and Philosophy, Abigail Salgado will be attending Hofstra University and studying biology/pre-med, Shaylea Triller will be swimming for Siena College (Division I) and studying health sciences, Parisia Hutchinson will be attending Howard University and studying economics. 
 
After the girls won the Sprint Medley Relay at their Thursday meet, they went on to win many additional medals and trophies Friday and Saturday, which led them to win the Overall Girls Title for the Loucks Games!!  Additionally, the girls and boys team combined won the Overall Combined Team Title. The following are the medal/trophy winners:
Amilia Wise - Winner 800m
Alexis King - Winner Triple Jump
Denisha Cruz - Second place 400m Hurdles
Sania Kuylen - Third place 400m
Nancy Johnson - Third place 100m
4x400m relay (Sania Kuylen, Denisha Cruz, Alexa Mocko, Amilia Wise) Third Place
Alexis King - Fourth place Long Jump
Sania Kuylen - Fourth place 200m

 

Congratulations to our athletes and our newest alumni! You will always be part of our #GoldbackNation!

The NFA Girls Track team is coached by Coach Kathi Workman.


ATTENTION: Are your scholars or colleagues doing something great? Please contact the district Communications Team at communications@necsd.net. We’d love to visit your class or event and/or post your pictures and recap to highlight the amazing accomplishments throughout our district!



Student athlete holds award from the competition.
Athletes on the podium with awards.
Trophy from the competition.
Student athlete holds award from the competition.


Student athlete holds award from the competition.
Student athlete holds award from the competition.
Student athlete holds award from the competition.
Student athlete holds award from the competition.


Student athlete holds award from the competition.
Date: 2021-07-09 10:45:00 AM





QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.563.5437
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5420
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490
Newburgh Free Library
845.563.3600

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.568.6560