(845) 563-3400     124 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
 

COVID-19 Positive Case at Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus


October 9, 2020

Dear Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus Families and Staff:

On  October 7, 2020 we learned about individuals who tested positive for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) at Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus. Please note, these individuals have not attended in person learning this school year.  Children and/or staff that were in direct or proximate contact with the positive case were contacted by staff and/or Orange County Department of Health and were instructed to quarantine for 14 days from the last date of contact. Based on the last date of contact, the last date of quarantine is October 17, 2020.  Contact tracing is ongoing at this time. Please answer the phone if the Health Department contacts you.  A contact tracer may be trying to reach you with important information. At this time, the school will remain open.   

 

We recommend that you take action to help limit the spread of COVID-19, even if your child is not experiencing      symptoms.  The most important things you can do:

 

What is COVID-19?

A new coronavirus causes COVID-19, which is an illness that was discovered in 2019.  Coronaviruses are a type of virus that are named for the crown-like spikes on their surface.  There are many kinds of coronaviruses including some that cause respiratory illnesses, like the common cold.  The specific symptoms of COVID-19 include:

 

 

How does COVID-19 spread?

 

COVID-19 spreads mainly from having close contact with someone who has a COVID-19 infection.  The virus is thought to spread by droplets from person to person when they speak, cough, or sneeze.  Droplets travel less than 6 feet.  When droplets from another person get in your mouth or nose you can inhale into your lungs.  This virus can be spread by people without symptoms.

 

How can parents and guardians help prevent COVID-19 from spreading?

 

 

We are working with the Health Department to keep our community safe.

 

 

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of individuals with COVID-19.  We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  With your participation, we believe we can create a safe and fun experience for your children.

 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-2330 or the district at covidhelp@necsd.net or 845-563-3412.







ATTENTION: Are your scholars or colleagues doing something great? Please contact the district Communications Team at communications@necsd.net. We’d love to visit your class or event and/or post your pictures and recap to highlight the amazing accomplishments throughout our district!







Date: 2020-10-09 09:15:40 AM





QUICK CONTACT

Food Services
(845) 302-9176
Registration
(845) 302-9178
BOE Clerk
(845) 302-9180
Transportation
(845) 302-9181
Payroll
(845) 302-9183
Athletics
(845) 302-9186
Business/Finance
(845) 302-9188
Human Resources
(845) 302-9185
Technology
(845) 302-9189
Tax Office
(845) 302-9192
Newburgh Free Library
(845) 302-9198

SCHOOLS

Balmville
(845) 302-9156
Fostertown
(845) 302-9157
Gardnertown
(845) 302-9158
GAMS Tech
(845) 302-9159
Horizons
(845) 302-9160
Meadow Hill
(845) 302-9161
New Windsor
(845) 302-9162
Temple Hill
(845) 302-9164
Vails Gate
(845) 302-9167
Heritage Middle
(845) 302-9168
South Middle
(845) 302-9170
NFA Main
(845) 302-9171
NFA North
(845) 302-9173
NFA West
(845) 302-9175