(845) 563-7000     33-63 Monument Street, Newburgh, NY 12550

South Middle School

South Middle School Performed Spring Concert


South Middle School held their spring concert with included performances from orchestra, concert orchestra, 8th grade band, 6th grade chorus, concert band, and 7th & 8th grade chorus. Progam and photos included.

More photos from the performance can be found here.

6th Grade Orchestra

Directed by Mr. Felix Robles

 

Burst……………………….………………………………...Brian Balmages

 

Battlefront…………………….……………………………..Sean O’laughlin      

 

Violin

Adriana Barragan

Allison Castillo

Chloe Castro

Alexandria Crawford*

Nevaeh Gray

Ava Harrison

Samaya Lassic

Carlette Lopez

Angelly Collart*

Mariana Martinez*

Xavier Miller-Shaw

Sharon Paz

Darianne Sabillon

Marilyn Zhunio*


Cello

Maya Simms

Viola

Saray Baltazar

Bass

Jenae Jackson

                     * All District Participant

 

Concert Orchestra

Directed by Mr. Felix Robles

 

Tell Tale Heart………………………………………………………….Michael Story

 

Pirates Legend………………………………………………….Soon Hee Neebold

 

Violin

Grace I Flynn

Natalia Rios

Celeste Guevara

Joshua Kurtz

Aaliyah Ramirez

Riley Horn

Alexandra Medina

Maximus Calvert

Viola

Elizabeth Mahoney

Isaiah Santiago

Maymunah Islam

Melanie Lopez

Marion Gray

Litonya Smith

Kelli Coughlin

Cello

Brian Baxter

Bass

Alanna Sanchez

 

6th Grade Band

Directed by Mr. Felix Robles

 

Dragon Fire……………………………………….………….Darren Jenkins

 

Atlantis……………………………………………….………...Anne McGinty

 

Rise of the Falcon………………………………………………..Robert Lee



Flute

Hannah Walsh*

Jackeylyn Smith

Kayla Pesantez

Tatiana Lewis

Lily Rios*


Clarinet

Akhiir McNeil*

Ashlynn McCardle

Chloe Torres-Diaz

Ashley Ramos

Laila Best*

Mia Davis

Cole Garvey

Camryn Scalfari



Saxophone

Grace Musante*

Henry Goings-Perrot*

Antonio Vinciguerra

Zola Dennis


Trumpet

Arionna Courtwright

Jayden Castaldo

Michael Madueno

Adrian Martinez

Erick Sanchez


Trombone

Vincent Brooks

Markus Constancio

Christopher Norris

Tianna Medina

Percussion

Miles Davis

Christian Desousa

Johanna Garcia

Ryan Kelly

Asul Valenzuela

Brandon Michael

Zadon O’Bryant

Kayla Montano Alfaro

Brendon Rivera

Joshua Sanoja

Emily Shelinsky*

Jackson Vegliando

Hunter Wright

Binor Faison

Adriana Herrera

Joseph Jimenez

Isaac Portillo

Nicholas Schmidt


*All District Participant 

 

 

6th Grade Chorus

Directed by Mr. Rick Santacroce

Accompanied by Mrs. Karen McCartney, Dr. Paul Carroll

& Mr. Joseph Montemarano



Windy Nights……………………...…...Words by Robert Louis Stevenson

Music by Greg Gilpin

Descant:Grace Musante


Cantamos (We Sing).................Words and Music by James DesJardins


Stand By Me………………………...…..Words and Music by Ben E. King

Leiber & Stoller


Soprano

Angelique Aguilar

Jonathan Black

Ny’zai Boyd

Estelle Boyer+

Anastasia Carter

Peyton Casey+*

Arionna Courtwright+

Alexandria Crawford

Yeira De La Cruz

Allison Fatt

Sanaya Fernandez

Samaya Lassic

Ashlynn McCardle+

Tianna Medina*

Jordy Moran

Rowan Mousseau*

Grace Musante*

Kayla Pesentez

Mya Prentice+

Joshua Solis

Chloe Torres-Diaz+

Amelia Turner

Daniel Vega+*

Alto

Saray Baltazar

Esmeralda Cruz

Zola Dennis*

Dimani Fisher

Jaqueline Gonzalez+

Nyarah Kelly

Jimmie Kimbrough+

Kymonie King

Erica Lane

Jamel Lindsay

Isabel Lopez

Hiba Majeed

Rodney Mc Nair

Akhiir McNeil*

Xavier Miller-Shaw

Hermetes Perez

Yoselim Perez-Morales

Roman Pupek

Jeremiah Robinson

Darianne Sabillon

Maya Simms+

Nicholas Thomaz

Jackson Vegliando+

+ All-District Chorus

* All-County Chorus

 

Concert Band

Directed by Mr. Felix Robles

 

Darklands March………………………………………..Randall Standridge

 

Swords of Stavanger………………………………………..Robert Sheldon

 

Dark Fortress……………………………………………………....Rob Grice



Flute

Sarah Ortiz

Chiara Graziano

Ms. Nicole Lorenzo


Clarinet

Nyla Romero

Brooke Stipak

Reyna Blanco

Gabriella Brathwaite

Ziyohn Johnson

Juel Miller

Ammarah Royster


Bass Clarinet

Hazel Ayala

Matison Fowlin

Alto Saxophone

Jacob Arellano

Brandon Grant

Darius Hess

Julian Angel


Tenor Saxophone

Brett Serafini


Trumpet

Matthew Ewanish

Grace E. Flynn

George Love

Kaleb Francis

Alexander Tarantino


Trombone

Meesha Clark


Baritone

Francisco Morales

Percussion

Katahvyah Benyahmeen

Matthew Desomma

Justin Diaz

Thomas Giorgianni

Trey-Shawn Henry

Omari Jones

Daniel Moran

Donte’ Morris

Jacob Schultze







 

 

7th & 8th Grade Chorus

Directed by Mr. Rick Santacroce

Accompanied by Mrs. Karen McCartney, Dr. Paul Carroll

& Mr. Joseph Montemarano


Adiemus from “Songs of Sanctuary”.....................................Karl Jenkins

Student selection by Genay Atchison


The Tiger……………………………………….…..Words by William Blake

Music by Sherri Porterfield


Sir Duke………………………....…...Words and Music by Stevie Wonder


Combined 6th, 7th & 8th Grade Chorus

The Greatest Show (from “The Greatest Showman”)

Words and Music by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul


7th Grade Chorus

Katherine Bell

Nidia Caballero Mejia

Taylor Chiamonte

Carli Coughlin

Jake Gangemi

Gabiela Garcia

Marion Gray

Leonardo Guzman-Perez*

Audriana Hess

Domenica Hess

Illiana Jimenez

Shayla Johnson

Karen Larios

Adina Lunsford

Abelis Medina

Shelliza Mohabeer

Damaris Moran

Mia Mousseau

Priscilla Orellana Sanez

Kayla Pelsue



Ariyanna Sanders

Kaley Slader

Litonya Smith

Olivia Steiner

Alexander Tarantino

Jada Wedderburn


8th Grade Chorus

Genay Atchison

Eden Batelic

Ja’Bez Bultron

Miranda Galaviz

Exsell Gutierrez

Kayla Jackson

Anaiyah King

Paige Kubin

Aryanna Mitchell

Ariel Ramirez*

Dulce Ramos-Dominguez

Namirah Rodriguez

Julia Steiner

* All-County Junior High School Chorus

 

SMS Music Faculty

Mrs. Nicole Lorenzo

Mr. Felix Robles

Mr. Rick Santacroce

Instructional Technology Facilitator

Mr. William Antonelli

 

Please see the wonderful concert promotional posters that

were completed in Kylie Hubbard’s graphic design classes.

Winners: Sabrina Nowak (Grade 8), Michael Ahmed (Grade 7),

& Amelia Turner (Grade 6)

Special thanks to you the parents for keeping

music education a part of your children’s lives!

Thank you to all of the faculty & staff who are

helping out behind the scenes tonight!







Date: 2019-05-13 12:38:17





QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.563.5437
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5419
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490
Newburgh Free Library
845.563.3600

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.568.6560