(845) 563-8450     300 Gidney Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550

GAMS Tech School

IMPORTANT - Town of New Windsor ButterHill Water System Notice


IMPORTANT - Town of New Windsor ButterHill Water System Notice 
The New York State Department of Health has advised the Town of New Windsor that low levels of PFOA and PFOS were detected in the Town’s Butterhill well location. The levels found are below the EPA lifetime health advisory and the NYS Drinking Water Quality Council’s recommended levels for such substances. Accordingly, the DOH says the water is acceptable for drinking.

Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution and in light of the precedent set when a similar situation arose with Kroll Well in 2017, the Town has decided to restart the Riley Road treatment Plant to begin using water from the Catskill Aqueduct. As soon as the Riley Road Plant is up and running, the Butterhill wells and treatment facility will be shut down until such time as the Town can be assured the water from these wells are non-detect for PFOA and PFOS.

Click below to see the April 4, 2019 NYSDOH letter with its test results. Also available below are test results completed by the Town of New Windsor in May 2016, during the development of the Butterhill Wells; tests completed by the Town of New Windsor in in April, 2019, following receipt of the NYSDOH April 4th letter; and, a more detailed public announcement. Hard copies of these documents are available at the Town of New Windsor Town Clerk’s Office at 555 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553.

If you have any questions, please contact David Zagon, Town Attorney, at 845-563-4630

More information can be found on the Town of New Windsor website.

 

Please find a letter regarding water in New Windsor:

April 4, 2019

Dear Supervisor Green, . The New York State Department of Health (NYS DOH) conducted testing of the Town's drinking water wells for perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) as part of proactive efforts to test for perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS) throughoutthe state.

 

PFOA and PFOS were detected at the Town’s Butter Hill well location at levels below the US. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) lifetime health advisory level of 70 parts per trillion and the NYS Drinking Water Quality Council's recently recommended 10 parts per trillion maximum contaminant level for PFOA and PFOS. Based on the results of PFOA and PFOS being below this recommended level, yourwater is acceptable for drinking. Complete testing results are enclosed. Note that the testing for PFOA and PFOS includes fourteen additional PFAS, which may have been detected at very low concentrations.

 

PFOA and PFOS were not detected at the St. Anne Drive well location. All detectionsinthe finished water should be reported in your Annual Water Quality Report.

 

If you have any questions, please contact Steve Gagnon of the Orange County DOH at (845) 291- 2331 or William Gilday of the NYS DOH Bureau ofWater Supply Protection at 518-402-7650; email: william.qildav@health.nv.q91.

 

Sincerely,

 

Lloyd R Wilson, Ph. D.

Director

Bureau of Water Supply Protection

 







Date: 2019-05-03 15:36:36





QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.563.5437
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5419
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490
Newburgh Free Library
845.563.3600

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.568.6560