(845) 563-3400     124 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
 

PFOS Letter and Resource


Dear Parents/Guardians:

The attached document, “FAQ: City of Newburgh PFOS Contamination” may be helpful to you and your family. As you may know, PFOS was found in the City of Newburgh’s public water supply earlier this year. In May, the State assisted the City in switching over to an uncontaminated source of water—the current water supply is clean and acceptable for all uses.

This month, the New York State Department of Health (DOH) began offering PFOS blood testing to interested Newburgh area residents. The PFOS level in your blood tells the degree to which you have been exposed to PFOS—a higher level of PFOS in your blood indicates a higher degree of exposure to PFOS. The blood test cannot be used to determine if your exposure to PFOS will cause health problems, or if a current or future health problem is a result of PFOS exposure.

DOH encourages members of every neighborhood and community in Newburgh to participate in this blood testing program. This will allow DOH to capture an accurate snapshot of exposure levels throughout the City, so that even people who do not have their blood tested will have reference points for their likely degrees of exposure.

If you have any further questions or would like to schedule an appointment to have your blood tested, please call 518-402-7950 or email BEOE@health.ny.gov.

 

ENGLISH LETTER AND INFORMATION | SPANISH LETTER AND INFORMATION











QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.563.5437
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5419
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.568.6560